Faculty/Staffs

Taro Watanabe

Professor

Hidetaka Kamigaito

Associative Professor

Katsuhito Sudoh

Affiliate Professor

Shohei Higashiyama

Affiliate Assistant Professor

Hiroki Teranishi

Affiliate Assistant Professor

Yusuke Oda

Affiliate Assistant Professor

Yuko Kitagawa

Administrative assistant

PhD Students

Yuki Yamamoto

D3

Masao Ideuchi

D3

Koichi Takai

D3

Yuya Sawada

D3

Zhiyu Guo

D3

Huy Hien Vu

D3

Adam Nohejl

D3

Kosuke Doi

D3

Yusuke Sakai

D3

Hayate Hirano

D3

Jesse Atuhurra

D3

Yuji Oshima

D2

Wataru Hashimoto

D2

Takumi Goto

D2

Katsuki Chousa

D2

Xincan Feng

D2

Kai Yoshida

D2 (IRD Lab.)

Huayang Li

D2

Zhi Qu

D2

Yusuke Ide

D1

Armin Sarhangzadeh

D1

Muhammad Yeza Baihaqi

D1 (IRD Lab.)

Miyu Oba

D1

Koki Tanaka

D1

Yuto Nishida

D1

Akari Haga

D1

Mana Makinae

D1

Hongyu Sun

D1

Eunike Andriani Kardinata

D1

Justin Vasselli

D1

Sangmyeong Lee

D1 (IRD Lab.)

Master’s Students

Frederikus Hudi

M2

Yuki Morimoto

M2

Iqra Ali

M2

Jiangnan Hang

M2

Cargill Dujohn Seiveright

M2

Eri Onami

M2

Ayuki Katayama

M2

Seiji Gobara

M2

Toma Suzuki

M2

Ryo Tsujimoto

M2

Hyuga Nakaguro

M2 (IRD Lab.)

Hibiki Nakatani

M2

Kazuki Hayashi

M2

Takahiro Hiura

M2 (IRD Lab.)

Kazuma Fujita

M2 (IRD Lab.)

Takuma Miwa

M2 (IRD Lab.)

Zhe Cao

M2

Jingxuan Liu

M1

Ashmari Pramodya Pussewala Kankanange

M1

Takumi Iwakuni

M1

Motoharu Okuma

M1

Hiroto Otake

M1

Hien Onaka

M1 (IRD Lab.)

Yuji Kitano

M1

Shusuke Komatsu

M1 (IRD Lab.)

Haruki Sakajo

M1

Takuma Sato

M1 (IRD Lab.)

Naoki Shikoda

M1

Tomoyuki Jinno

M1

Koki Natsumi

M1

Kiyotada Mori

M1 (IRD Lab.)

Daiki Yoshida

M1

Maria Angelica Riera Machin

M1

Research Students

Alumni

2024
  • Hiroyuki Shindo (Research Associative Professor (DSC) → MetaBrain Inc.)
  • Hiroki Ouchi (Assistant Professor → Associative Professor (HAI Lab.))
  • Shuhei Kondo (Researcher (DSC))
  • Yuhi Matogawa (M.Eng. 2024 → pluszero, Inc.)
  • Hikaru Shijo (M.Eng. 2024 → Panasonic Automotive Systems Co., Ltd.)
  • Naoto Shirai (M.Eng. 2024 → Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
  • Yuki Tomimura (M.Eng. 2024 → SCREEN Holdings Co., Ltd.)
  • Aitaro Yamamoto (M.Eng. 2024 → NTT Docomo, Inc.)
  • Arturo Martinez Peguero (M.Eng. 2024)
  • Junehwan Sung (M.Eng. 2024)
2023
  • Sei Iwata (Doctoral course withdrawal, 2023 → ExaWizards Inc.)
  • Akio Hayakawa (Doctoral course withdrawal, 2023 → Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Doctoral Student)
  • Clément Maurer (Special Research Student)
  • Chang Liu (M.Eng. 2023)
  • Vincent Michael Sutanto (M.Eng. 2023)
  • Ukyo Honda (Ph.D. 2023 → CyberAgent, Inc.)
  • Jungmin Choi (Ph.D. 2023 → Riken)
  • Hiroyuki Otomo (M.Eng. 2023 → CyberAgent, Inc.)
  • Akira Kawabata (M.Eng. 2023 → ASAHI Shimbun Media Lab)
  • Yuiho Hirose (M.Eng. 2023 → Global System Create Inc.)
  • Tomoki Hoshino (M.Eng. 2023 → negocia inc.)
  • Hisashi Yoshizawa (M.Eng. 2023 → Yahoo Japan Coorporation)
  • Yue Pan (M.Eng. 2023)
2022
  • Van Hien Tran (Ph.D. 2022 → National Institute of Information and Communication Technology, NICT)
  • Chihiro Taguchi (M.Eng. 2022 → University of Notre Dame, Doctoral Student)
  • Van Thuy Phi (Postdoctoral Researcher → Riken)
  • Akihiko Kato (Postdoctoral Researcher → CyberAgent, Inc.)
  • Yuta Kobayashi (Doctoral course completion, 2022)
  • Shohei Higashiyama (Ph.D. 2022 → National Institute of Information and Communication Technology, NICT)
  • Takayoshi Shibahara (Doctoral course completion, 2022 → Retrieva, Inc.)
  • Taisei Sato (Master's course withdrawal, 2022 → O-net, Inc.)
  • Shintaro Harada (M.Eng. 2022 → Toshiba Corporation)
  • Yuto Harada (M.Eng. 2022 → University of Tokyo, Doctoral Student)
  • Yuki Yoshinari (M.Eng. 2022 → Yahoo Japan Coorporation)
2021
  • Takuro Niitsuma (M.Eng. 2021 → ASAHI Shimbun Media Lab)
  • Yiran Wang (Doctoral course completion, 2021 → National Institute of Information and Communication Technology, NICT)
  • Yoshitaka Sato (M.Eng. 2021 → Yahoo Japan Coorporation)
  • Yushi Hirose (M.Eng. 2021 → Tokyo Institute of Technology, Doctoral Student)
  • Yasuhiro Yamaguchi (M.Eng. 2021 → Cookpad Inc.)
  • Ryo Koike (Master's course withdrawal, 2021 → Judical Training)
2020
  • Hiroki Teranishi (D.Eng. 2020 → Riken)
  • Wai Hei Li (M.Eng. 2020 → NAIST Research Student)
  • Hikaru Yamada (M.Eng. 2020 → Morikatron Inc.)